Siasia invites Iheanacho, Simon and 49 others for Senegal 2015



SoccerNet Nigeria
Head Coach of the U-23 National Team (Dream Team), Samson Siasia has invited a total of 51 players made up of 35 home based and 16 overseas based professionals to camp, in preparation for the Africa U-23 Cup of Nations holding in Senegal from 28th November - 12th December this year.

From the list released, the home based players are being led to camp by experienced Enugu Rangers’ goal –tender Emmanuel Daniel, Abia Warriors defender Erhun Obanor, Warri Wolves attacking midfielder Oghenekaro Etebo and Enyimba midfield maestro Kingsley Sokari.

The overseas legion is being led by Turkey –based Azubuike Okechukwu (captain of the team), Manchester City striker Kelechi Iheanacho, Belgium based Moses Simon, Spain –based Isaac Success and Germany –based Taiwo Awoniyi.

Home based players are expected to report to the Serob Legacy Hotel, Wuye camp immediately while the overseas -based players would report at the team's final training camp before the tournament.

Full list of foreign –based players:

1. Azubuike Okechukwu (Yeni Malatyaspor, Turkey)
2. Junior Ajayi (CS Sfaxien, Tunisia)
3. Taiwo Awoniyi (FSV Frankfurt, Germany)
4. Kelechi Iheanacho (Manchester City, England)
5. Moses Simon (KAA Gent Belgium)
6. Wilfred Ndidi (Genk, Belgium)
7. Isaac Success (Granada, Spain)
8. Dele Alampasu (Estoril, Portugal)
9. Shehu Abdullahi (Uniao Da Madeira, Portugal)
10. Alex Iwobi (Arsenal, England)
11. Kingsley Madu (AS Trencin, Slovenia)
12. Vin Solomon Otabor (Birmingham, England)
13. Uche Ikpeazu (Port Vale FC, England)
14. Stanley Amuzie (Olhanense, Portugal)
15. Aminu Umar (Osmanlispor, Turkey)
16. Paul Onuachu (FC Midtjylland, Denmark)

The full list of home based players

1. Emmanuel Daniel (Rangers Int Enugu)
2. Yusuf Mohammed (Kano Pillars)
3. Emmanuel Iwu (Heartland F. C)
4. Segun Oduduwa (Nath Boys)
5. Sincere Seth Rhapsody
6. Erhun Obanor (Abia Warriors)
7. Chima Akas (Sharks F. C)
8. Daniel Etor (Enyimba F. C)
9. Oghenekaro Etebo (Warri Wolves F. C)
10. Godwin Aguda (Rangers F. C)
11. Usman Mohammed (Taraba F. C)
12. Ndifreke Effiong (Abia Warriors F. C)
13. Chukwuebuka Iroha (Diamond F. C)
14. Austine Oladapo (F C Ifeanyi Ubah)
15. Christian Pyagbara (Sharks F. C)
16. Stanley Dimgba (Warri Wolves F. C)
17. Semiu Liadi (Warri Wolves F. C)
18. Godspower Effiong (Kano Pillars F. C)
19. Ifeanyi Mathew (El Kanemi F. C)
20. Bright Onyeadikachi (F. C Ifeanyi Ubah)
21. Prince Aggrey (Sunshine Stars F. C)
22. Mustapha Abdullahi( Sport Light F. C)
23. Muritala Adamu (Kano Pillars F. C)
24. Zaradeen Bello (Kano Pillars F. C)
25. Dayo Ojo (Sunshine Stars F. C)
26. Seun Olulayo (Sunshine Stars F. C)
27. Tiongoli Tonbara (Bayelsa United)
28. Kufre Ebong (Warri Wolves F. C)
29. Kingsley Eduwo (Sunshine Stars F. C)
30. Stephens Eze (Sunshine Stars F. C)
31. Anaezemba Nzube (Enyimba F. C)
32. Charles Chukwudi (Plateau United)
33. Daniel Enmanson (Akwa United )
34. Ibrahim Alhassan (Heart F. C Kano)
35. Adebayo Ajadi (36 Lions)


More Nigerian Football News»
[post_ad]For the latest football news, follow us on Twitter and like our Facebook page.

Comments